Privacy Policy

EMPRESS BEAUTY PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

  • Empress Beauty Ltd. (hereinafter, “Empress Beauty”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of the Websites and Empress Beauty mobile phone applications (the “Applications”) by complying with the requirements of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Empress Beauty is equally committed to ensuring that all its officers, employees, consultants and agents uphold these obligations. Empress Beauty created this Privacy Policy to explain its information collection and use practices for the Services as defined in the Terms of Use and the protection of Your information when You visit and use the Websites and Applications. Any terms capitalized but not otherwise defined herein shall have the respective meanings set forth in the Empress Beauty Terms of Use.
  • This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Websites and Applications and does not apply to any websites or applications that are owned or operated by third parties (“Third-Party Websites/Applications”), which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see the section concerning Third-Party Websites/Applications, below.
  • BY USING THE WEBSITES AND/OR APPLICATIONS, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THE WEBSITES AND/OR APPLICATION.
  • 1. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES
  • a. Traffic Data. Empress Beauty automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Websites; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Websites (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You.
  • b. Cookies. A “Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify the user as a unique user of the Websites. Empress Beauty uses Cookies to customize Your experience on the Websites to Your interests, to ensure that You do not see the same advertisements or informational messages repeatedly, and to store Your password so You do not have to re-enter it each time You visit the Websites. In addition, Empress Beauty may use Cookies, and other methods, to store and retrieve data from Your web browser. For additional information on Empress Beauty’s uses of Cookies, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, below.
  • IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE COOKIES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER, YOU SHOULD SET YOUR BROWSERS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITES, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN SERVICES AND CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITES MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES.
  • c. Web Beacons. “Web Beacons” (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access Cookies. Unlike Cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, Web Beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages (or in e-mail). Web Beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. For additional information on Empress Beauty’s uses of Web Beacons, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies & Web Beacons, below.
  • d. Mobile Device Data. When users download, install and use the Applications on their mobile phone or other wireless telecommunications device, Empress Beauty automatically gathers information, including without limitation, carrier providers, a unique device identifier, geo-location information (if allowed by the user), the types of mobile devices accessing the Application, and the types of operating systems accessing the Applications (collectively, “Mobile Device Data”). A unique device identifier is a string of alphanumeric characters (similar to a serial number) used to uniquely identify and distinguish each mobile phone or other wireless communications device. Location services can be enabled or disabled at any time, through the mobile device settings. Empress Beauty uses Mobile Device Data to understand usage patterns and to improve the Applications. For additional information on Empress Beauty’s uses of Mobile Device Data, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, Web Beacons, and Mobile Device Data, below.
  • e. Ad Serving and Usage Analytics. Empress Beauty uses third-parties for advertising and usage analytics for the Websites and Applications. These third-parties may place Cookies on Your machine, use Web Beacons, gather Personal Information (as defined below), Traffic Data and Mobile Device Data, and log data to collect traffic and activity data in order to deliver relevant metrics, content, and advertising. Empress Beauty does not share Your non-public Personal Information with these parties, but Empress Beauty may share anonymized or aggregated information with them to improve the relevancy of the ads You see at Empress Beauty. The collection of this information by third-parties is subject to such third-parties’ privacy policies. For additional information, see the section concerning Third-Party Websites/Applications, below.
  • f. Personal Information. You will be asked to provide Empress Beauty certain information related to You (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes, without limitation: (1) “Contact Data” (personally identifiable information about You, such as Your name and email address, as well as Your friends and contacts, if You enable access to Your contacts and address book information); and (2) “Demographic Data” (personal information about You (but doesn’t specifically identify You), such as Your gender, birthday, zip code, country, height, weight, lifestyle and exercise frequency); and (3) “Fitness Data” (information about Your use of the Services (but doesn’t specifically identify You), such as without limitation Your caloric intake, nutritional statistics, fitness activity, and weight loss/gain); (4) “Social Media Data” (all information acquired from synchronized social media accounts). (5) “Contact Data of Friends” (contact information stored in the address book of Your phone to connect with Your friends; this data is only sent but not stored on Empress Beauty’s servers.) The Personal Information You provide is used for such purposes as allowing You to set up a user account and profile, providing the Websites and/or Applications and related services, monitoring and improving the content and usage of the Websites and/or Applications, interacting with the Websites and/or Applications and with Your friends and other users, to find and connect with Your friends and other users (when instructed by You), customizing the advertising and content You see, communicating with You about new features and other news, and any other purpose for which the information was collected. Empress Beauty may also draw upon this Personal Information in order to adapt the Websites and/or Applications to Your needs, to research the effectiveness of their Websites and/or Applications, and to develop new tools for our users.
  • You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, however, not providing this information may prevent You from using certain Services or features of the Services.
  • g. Third Party Services. If You connect to a Third Party Service, like Facebook, Empress Beauty will use Your login/ID to access and collect the information that Your privacy settings on that Third Party Service permits Empress Beauty to access so that Empress Beauty can connect You with Your friends.
  • h. Information You Make Public. Certain portions of the Websites, Applications and Social Media Presences are open to any viewer. Any information You post in these locations may be available and accessible to other users of the Websites, Applications and Social Media Presences. In addition, the Websites contain features that permit You to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other data, including Your Personal Information. Any information that You choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Your Personal Information by means of such features, and You agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.
  • i. Transfer of HealthKit Data. You can choose to connect and share Your Empress Beauty information with HealthKit and Your HealthKit information with Empress Beauty. The information You provide to HealthKit is then governed by the Apple Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.
  • 2. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES
  • a. Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, Web Beacons & Mobile Device Data.
  • Empress Beauty analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, Web Beacons and Mobile Device Data to help Empress Beauty better understand who is using the Websites and/or Applications and how they are using the Websites and/or Applications. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Empress Beauty is able to better design the Websites and Applications to improve Your experience, and to serve You more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, Empress Beauty may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, Web Beacons and Mobile Device Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Websites, Applications and Social Media Presences. In addition, Empress Beauty may share Traffic Data and Mobile Device Data and information gathered using Cookies and Web Beacons with: (1) Third Party analytics companies so that such third-parties may help Empress Beauty better understand who is using the Websites and/or Applications and how they are using the Websites and/or Applications; (2) advertisers and marketing partners so that such third-parties may provide You with advertisements tailored to Your interests; and (3) service providers so that we can personalize, provide and improve our Services to Your use and interests.
  • b. Personal Information
  • 1. Contact Data. Empress Beauty uses Your Contact Data to send You information about Empress Beauty and Empress Beauty’s products and services, and to contact You when necessary in connection with the Services. Empress Beauty uses Your Contact Data (when instructed by You) to connect You with Your friends and other users with whom You want to connect with.
  • 2. Demographic Data. Empress Beauty uses Your Demographic Data to customize and tailor Your experience on the Websites and/or Applications. As with Traffic Data and Mobile Device Data and information gathered using Cookies and Web Beacons, from time to time Empress Beauty may release or share Demographic Data with third parties in anonymous form and/or in the aggregate, for industry analysis, research, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. In addition, Empress Beauty shares anonymized Demographic Data with its advertisers and marketing partners so that such third-parties may provide You with advertisements tailored to Your interests.
  • 3. Fitness and Other Data. Empress Beauty uses Your Fitness and Other Data to provide, personalize and improve Your experience on the Websites, Applications and/or Social Media Presences. As with Demographic Data and other data gathered through the Service, Empress Beauty may release or share Fitness and Other Data with third parties in anonymous form and/or in the aggregate, for statistical analysis, research, demographic profiling and other similar purposes. In addition, Empress Beauty may share Your Fitness and Other Data along with some of Your Demographic Data, in anonymous form and in the aggregate, with other Empress Beauty users so that You and other users can compare their own personal fitness, health and wellness situation relative to the entire Empress Beauty community.
  • c. Other Disclosure Practices
  • Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, and when You otherwise give permission or under the following circumstances, Empress Beauty will not share Your Personal Information with third parties.
  • – Disclosure in Connection with Services. Empress Beauty discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security.
  • – By Law or to Protect Rights. Empress Beauty discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Empress Beauty believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Empress Beauty, third-parties or the public at large.
  • – Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Empress Beauty reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Empress Beauty’ assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Empress Beauty’s successor organization.
  • 3. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS AND DIRECT MARKETING FROM EMPRESS BEAUTY
  • In providing the Services, Empress Beauty may use Your personal information to send You periodic email communications regarding the Services (as defined in the Terms of Use), such as new product offers and other information You may also receive periodic promotions and other offers or materials relating to the Services that Empress Beauty believes might be of interest to You. You can opt-out of receiving these promotional messages at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each message; or (b) changing the messaging preferences in Your account; or (c) by not agreeing to the use of Your personal data for direct marketing when registering for the Empress Beauty Services.
  • You have the right to request without charges access to and correction of information held by Empress Beauty about You. If You wish to access or correct Your data, please contact our data protection officer at 20/F Central Tower, 28 Queens Road Central, Central, Hong Kong or dataprotection@empressbeauty.net.
  • 4. EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS FROM USERS
  • By finding and connecting with Your friends and other users, You may receive electronic communications, including without limitation notifications, email and personal messages from other Empress Beauty users.
  • 5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • Empress Beauty has implemented and maintains reasonable and appropriate security procedures and practices (such as encryption practices) designed to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of Your Personal Information, however, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. In the event that Your Personal Information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Empress Beauty will promptly notify You if Your Personal Information has been compromised as required by applicable law.
  • 6. USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • If You have an account, You can access and modify Your Personal Information through Your account, at any time. If You completely delete all such information You will not be able to access or use the Websites and/or Applications correctly. You understand that if You delete Your account, or if we delete Your account in accordance with these terms, You may lose access to any data previously associated with Your account (including, without limitation, the level or score You have and any Virtual Money or Virtual Goods associated with Your account). If You would like Empress Beauty to delete Your Personal Information from its system, please contact us at removal@empressbeauty.net with a request that we delete Your Personal Information from its database. Empress Beauty will use commercially reasonable efforts to honour Your request; however, Empress Beauty may retain an archived copy of Your records as required by law or for other legitimate business purposes.
  • Empress Beauty wants Your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. By using the Websites and/or Applications, You represent and warrant that all information You provide on any registration form or otherwise in connection with Your use of the Websites and/or Applications and Services will be complete and accurate, and that You will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, Your Personal Information, please visit Your personal profile.
  • 7. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS
  • The Websites and Applications contain links to Third-Party Websites/Applications. Empress Beauty does not own or control these Third-Party Websites/Applications. Empress Beauty is not responsible for the privacy and security practices and policies of those Third-Party Websites/Applications and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any Third-Party Websites/Applications, except with respect to Personal Information provided directly to them by Empress Beauty. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to a Third-Party Website, You should inform Yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that Third-Party Website, and should take those steps necessary to, in Your discretion, protect Your privacy.
  • 8. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
  • Empress Beauty reserves the right to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this policy will be posted on the Websites and/or Applications (or You may be notified by email or other notification), and will indicate when such changes will become effective. You will be deemed to have agreed to any such modification or amendment by Your decision to continue using the Websites and/or Application following the date in which the modified or amended Privacy Policy is posted on the Websites. Use of information Empress Beauty collects now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.
  • 9. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
  • Empress Beauty does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If Empress Beauty obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 18, Empress Beauty will promptly delete such information from its database.
  • 10. INTERNATIONAL USERS
  • If You are located outside of Hong Kong and choose to provide Your information to Empress Beauty, Your information will be transferred to Hong Kong and processed there (or any other country where Empress Beauty operates). By providing Your information and using the Websites and/or Applications, You agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • EFFECTIVE DATE: 01 FEBRUARY, 2016
Close
Go top